RESULTS

2015

Giant 2W Enduro, New Zealand – 1st

NZ Enduro – 2nd

World Enduro 1 – Rotorua, New Zealand – 2nd

 

2014

World Enduro Champion 2014

Mini DH – Forest of Dean – 1st place

Hopton Gravity Enduro – 1st place

National XC – Rd 1 – 7th

World Cup 1 XC – South Africa 29th

World Enduro 1 – Chile – 2nd

Mini Enduro – Forest of Dean – 1st

National XC 2 – Redruth, Cornwall – 3rd

World Cup XC – Nove Mesto, CZE – 63rd

World Enduro – 2 Peebles, Scotland – 1st

Roc Des Alpes Enduro – La Clusaz, France – 1st

World Enduro 3 Valloire, France – 1st

World Enduro 4 La Thuile, Italy – 1st

World Enduro 5 Winter Park, CO, USA – 2nd

World Enduro 6 Whistler, Canada – 2nd

World Enduro 7 Finale Ligure, Italy – 2nd

Roc D’Azur Enduro – 1st

2013

World Enduro Champion 2013

Midlands XC 1 – 2nd place

UK Gravity Enduro 1, Afan – 1st place

Forest of Dean Summer DH series – 1st place

Midlands XC 2 – 1st place

Sea Otter – DH 2nd,  XC 33rd, ST 21st

UK Gravity Enduro 2 Innerleithen – 1st place

Bluegrass Enduro Rombach-Le-Franc, France – 1st

Metabief Open Enduro, France – 1st

World Enduro Series Round 1, Punta Ala – Italy – 1st

UK Gravity Enduro 3 Hamsterley – 1st place

National XC Hopton – 10th

French National Enduro Round 1 – Samoens, France – 1st

World Enduro Series Round 2, Val D’Allos, France – 1st

World Enduro Series Round 3, Les Deux Alp, France – 1st

National XC Champs, Cathkin Braes, Glasgow – 3rd

World Enduro Series Round 4, Winter Park, USA – 1st

World Enduro Series Round 5, Whistler, CAN – 2nd

World Enduro Series Round 6 Val D’Isere, FRA – 2nd

UK Gravity Enduro 5 Eastridge – 1st place

UK Gravity Enduro Overall Champion 2013

World Enduro Series Round 7 Finale Ligure, Italy – 1st

 

2012

ENDURO
UK GRAVITY ENDURO CHAMPION
UK Gravity Enduro 1-Innerleithen – 1st
UK Gravity Enduro 2 – CYB – 5th (puncture)
UK Gravity Enduro 3- Hamsterley -1st
Irish Gravity Enduro 2 – Dublin – 1st
French Enduro  Rd 1 –  Samoens – 1st
French Enduro Rd 2 – Val D’Allos – 1st
Maxiavalanche Cervinia – 1st
Megavalanche, Alp D’Huez – 2nd
UK Gravity Enduro 4 – Eastridge – 1st
UK Gravity Enduro 5 – Dyfi – 1st

XC
Cyprus XC Stage race – 33rd overall
World Cup XC Houffalize – Pro Sprint Eliminator – 7th  /  XC 79th
UK National XC Round 2 – Dalby – 5th
World Cup Czech -Pro Sprint-16th  XC 69th
World Cup La Bresse – Pro Sprint 8th    XC DNS due to crash in sprint
Back on Track Bash round 4 – 1st

DH
Forest of Dean – DTV Race – 1st
World Cup 3 – Fort William – 5th
World Cup 6 Val D’Isere – crashed
National Downhill Bringewood, Ludlow – 1st
World Championships – Leogang, Austria – 10th

2011

International:
Maxxis Cup Gouveia, Portugal – 1st
South African National – Pietermaritzburg – 1st
World Cup 1 – South Africa – 1st
World Cup 2 – Fort William – 1st
World Cup 3 – Leogang, Austria – 3rd
World Cup 4 – Mont Ste Anne, Canada – 1st
World Cup 5 – Windham, USA – 3rd
World Cup 6 – La Bresse, France – 1st
World Cup 7 – Val Di Sole, Italy – 5th
WORLD CUP CHAMPION 2011
Dalby Pro Sprint Eliminator – 7th
Dalby XC World Cup – 69th
World Champs – 9th
XC Team relay – 9th
Transprovence MTB stage Race – 1st
Roc D’Azur Enduro – 1st
Maxiavalanche, Flims – 1st
Superenduro, Finale Ligure – 1st
Roc D’Azur XC – 19th
Domestic
Pearce Cycles Round 2 – Ludlow – 1st
National Championships – Llangollen, Wales – 1st
Other
Urge Cabo Verde – 1st
ABSA Cape Epic finisher
UK Southern XC Champion

2010

2009

International:
Vigo International Race – 1st
Sea Otter Classic Downhill – 3rd
Pro Gravity DH Port Angeles, USA – 1st
World Cup 1 – Maribor, Slovenia – 8th
World Cup 2 – Fort William, Scotland – 4th
Pro Gravity DH Plattekill, USA – 1st
US Open – Diabalo, USA – 1st
World Cup 3 – Leogang, Austria – 4th
IXS Cup – Leogang, Austria – 1st
World Cup 4 – Champery, Switzerland – 5th
World Cup 5 – Val Di Sole, Italy – 3rd
World Cup 6 – Windham, USA – 2nd
World Championships – Mont Ste Anne, Canada – 1st
Pro Gravity DH – Whiteface, USA – 1st
Domestic
Innerleithen Winter Race – 1st
Pearce Cycles Round 1 – 1st
National Series Round 4 – 1st

2009

2009

International:
Maxxis Cup 1 – Gouveia, Portugal – 1st
Maxxis Cup 2 – Vigo, Spain – 1st
South African National – 1st
Sea Otter Downhill – 1st
World Cup 1 – Pietermaritzburg, South Africa – 1st
World Cup 2 – La Bresse, France – 2nd
World Cup 3 – Vallnord, Andorra – 3rd
World Cup 4 – Fort William, Scotland – 7th
World Cup 5 – Maribor, Slovenia – 9th
World Cup 6 – Mont Ste Anne, Canada – 3rd
World Cup 7 – Bromont, Canada – 4th
World Champs – Canberra, Australia – 2nd
World Cup 8 – Schladming, Austria – 1st
World Cup Overall – 2nd
Domestic
Alpine Bikes Winter Series Round 1 – Innerleithen, Scotland – 1st
Alpine bikes winter series round 2 – 1st place
Pearce Cycles Summer Series – Bala, Wales – 1st
English Championships – Caersws, Wales – 1st
National Championships – Innerleithen, Scotland – 1st
Kielder Avalanche Enduro – 1st place
Kona Mash Up – 1st place

 

2008

2008

International:
Australian National DH Championships – 1st
Australian National 4X Champs – 2nd
Australian National Series Final, Mt Beauty – 1st
New Zealand North Island Cup, Auckland – 1st
Karapoti Classic XC race – 1st Open women
Kona Colville Connection XC race – 1st Open women
Oceania Champs – DH – 1st place
Oceania Champs – 4X – 1st place
Oceania Champs – DS – 2nd place
Australian Victoria State DH Championship – 1st
World Cup 1 – Maribor, Slovenia – 7th
World Cup 2 – Vallnord, Andorra – 4th
World Cup 3 – Fort William, UK – 1st
Avalanche Cup – Oz en Oisans, France – 1st
World Champs – 6th
World Cup 4 Mont Ste Anne – 3rd
World Cup 5 Bromont – 3rd
World Cup 6 Canberra – 1st
World Cup 7 Schaldming – 4th
World Cup Overall – 3rd
Domestic
National Champion
National Rd 1 – Ae Forest – 2nd
SDA Rd 2 – Fort William – 1st
National Rd 2 – Innerleithen – 2nd
National 5 Innerleithen – 1st
Scarborough Street Race – 1st

2007

2007

International:
Maxxis Cup, Gouveia – 3rd
Italian National, San Remo – 2nd
World Cup 1, Vigo – 2nd
World Cup 2, Champery – 7th
World Cup 3, Mont Ste Anne – 2nd
World Cup 4, Schladming – 4th
World Cup 5, Maribor – 2nd
World Cup Overall – 2nd
Crankworx, Whistler – Garbanzo DH – 1st, Air DH – 1st, Dual Slalom- 1st, Canadian Open DH – 1st
Maxxis Cup Montgenevre – 1st
French Cup – Oz en Oisans – 2nd
World Championships – Fort William – 4th
Domestic
National Champion
Midlands Winter Series, Ludlow – 1st
SDA Innerleithen – 1st
Dragon, Mtn Ash – 1st
SDA Dunkeld – 1st
National  2 – Ae Forest – 1st
SDA Fort William-1st
National  5 – Innerleithen – 1st
Edinburgh Street Race – 2nd
Penarth Street Race – 1st

2006

2006

International:
World Championships – Rotorua, NZ – 2nd
World Cup 6 – Schmadling, Austria – 3rd
World Cup 5 – Brazil – 3rd
World Cup 4 – Mt. Ste. Anne, Canada – 2nd
World Cup 3 – Willingen, Germany – 1st
World Cup 2 – Fort William, Scotland – 1st
World Cup 1 – Vigo , Spain – 1st
Italian National – Sane Remo, Italy – 3rd
Sea Otter Classic – USA – DS – 3rd, 4X – 16th, DH 1st – Overall – 5th
Maxxis Cup 1 – Gouevia, Portugal – 1st
Oceania Champs – Rotorua, NZ – 3rd
NZ National 5 – Hawkes Bay – 2nd
NZ National 4 – Wanganui – 1st
Domestic
National Championships – Moelfre, Wales – 1st
UK National 4 – Fort William – 1st
UK National 2 – Innerleithen, Scotland – 1st
Scottish National – Innerleithen, Scotland – 1st

2005

2005

International:
World Championships:
World Champs DH :: 6th
World Cups:
World Cup Series Overall :: 2nd
World Cup DH #1 Spain :: 2nd
World Cup DH #2 Germany :: 14th
World Cup DH #3 Austria :: 5th
World Cup DH #4 Mt Ste Anne:: 1st
World Cup DH #5 Brazil :: 1st
World Cup DH #6 New Mexico, USA :: 3rd
World Cup DH #7 Pila, Italy :: 7th
World Cup DH #8 Ft. William :: 1st
Other
Mega Avalanche Reunion Island :: 1st
Maxxis Series Overall :: 1st
Maxxis Finals Andorra :: 2nd
European Championships :: 5th
Kona Eliminator Leogang :: 4th
Redbull Downtown Lisbon :: 3rd
Nico’s DH race :: 1st
Sea Otter Downhill :: 1st
Maxxis # 1 Gouevia, Portugal :: 2nd
Maxxis # 3 Mongenevre, France :: 1st
Domestic
UK National #6 :: 1st
UK National >> Fort William :: 2nd
U.K. National #1 :: 4th

2004

2004

International:
Maxxis Cup Overall – 1st
World Cup Overall – 4th
World Cup DH #1 Ft. William, Scotland :: 8th
World Cup DH #2 Les Deux Alpes, France :: 1st
World Cup DH #3 Schladming, Austria :: 4th
World Cup 4X #3 Schladming, Austria :: 3rd
World Cup DH #4 Mt.Ste.Anne, Canada:: 5th
World Cup 4X #4 Mt.Ste.Anne, Canada:: 8th
World Cup DH #5 Calgary, Canada:: 3rd
World Cup # 6 – did not compete – injured
World Championships – did not compete – injured
Maxxis # 2 – Panticosa, Spain – overall 2nd
Maxxis # 3 – Arinsal, Andorra – overall 2nd
European Championships, Poland – DH – 3rd
European Championships, Poland – 4x – 5th
Maxxis # 4 – Valgrande Pajares, Spain – overall 1st
Maxxis # 5 – Switzerland – overall 2nd
Maxxis # 6 – Port Aine, Spain – overall 5th(dislocated shoulder)

2003

2003

International:
World Cup 4X Series overall :: 5th
World Cup DH Series overall :: 3rd
World Cup DH Finals Austria :: 6th
World Championship DH Lugano :: 4th
Jeep KOM Series Overall (Individual) :: 2nd
Jeep KOM Series Overall (Team UK 1) :: 3rd
Jeep KOM #3 (Finals) Kirkwood :: 1st
Norba Series Overall :: 3rd
Norba DH #5 Durango, CO, USA :: 3rd
Norba DH #4 Schweitzer, ID, USA :: 3rd
Jeep KOM #2 Telluride :: 4th
(2nd overall in Team Comp. w/ Steve Peat)
World Cup DH #4 Grouse Mtn, B.C. :: 6th
Jeep KOM #1 Virginia :: 3rd
World Cup DH #3 Mt.Ste.Anne :: 2nd
Norba DH #3 Mt.Snow, VT, USA :: 13th
Norba DH #2 Snowshoe, WV, USA :: 9th
World Cup 4X #2 France :: 1st
World Cup DH #2 France :: 2nd
World Cup DH #1 Scotland :: 4th
Norba DH #1 Big Bear, CA, USA :: 1st
Norba MTN X #1 Big Bear, CA, USA :: 4th
Red Bull Downtown-Lisbon :: 3rd
Sea Otter Downhill :: 1st
Nico’s DH race :: 2nd
Domestic:
British National 4x Championships :: 1st
British National Points Series #4 :: 1st
British National Points Series #2 :: 1st
British National Points Series #1 :: 1st

2002

2002

International:
Fort William World Cup :: 1st
Maribor World Cup :: 9th
Mont Ste-Anne World Cup :: 3rd
Telluride World cup :: 5th
Les Gets World Cup :: 4th
World cup Overall :: 3rd
Norba #1 :: 4th
Norba #2 :: 2nd
Norba # 3 :: 2nd
Norba #4 :: 3rd
Norba #5 :: 1st
Norba overall :: 2nd
World Championships :: 4th
Domestic:
National Downhill Champion
National 4X Champion
Winner of 3 National rounds

2001

2001

International:
WC #1 :: 9th
WC #2 :: 6th
WC #3 :: 3rd
WC #4 :: 2nd
WC #5 :: 12th
WC #6 :: 10th
WC #7 :: 2nd
WC #8 :: 8th
Overall World Cup Series :: 7th
European Downhill Championships :: 3rd
European Dual Championships :: 3rd
World Championships :: 9th
Domestic:
National Dual Champion
2nd National Downhill Championships
1st Cheddar Challenge
1st Red Bull Helter Skelter

2000

Domestic:
National Downhill Champion
National Points Series Champion

International:
European Downhill Champion
WC #2 – 8th
WC #7 – 6th
WC #8 – 18th
WC overall – 18th (only 3 rounds competed)

1999

Domestic:
National Series 1,2 &3 – 1st
National Points Series Champion
National Championships – 2nd
International:
European Dual Slalom Champion
European Downhill Championships – 3rd
WC # 5 USA – 9th
WC #7 Canada – 10th
19th Overall World Cup (4 out of 8 rounds competed)

1998

Domestic:
National Downhill Champion
National Dual Champion
National Points Series Champion
International:
WC # 8 Austria – 8th
WC # 2 Italy – 9th
16th Overall World Cup (6 out of 8 rounds competed)

1997

Domestic:
National Series 1&2 – 1st
National Points Series Champion (Seniors)
National Dual Slalom Champion
International:
Silver Medal World Championships (Junior)
Bronze Medal European Championships (Junior)

1996

Won Junior National Series and National Championship
Funded by the Jason McCroy fund to go and race a French National at Les Menuires, finished 3rd behind Mercedes and Anne-caro.
3rd European Junior Champs, Italy
Missed worlds due to Glandular fever !

1995

Helen Mortimer gave me her old bike and kit from the previous year to race on all season.
Won National Junior Series and National Championship
World Champs, Germany – 8th
Sponsored by Volvo/Cannondale just before I went to the Worlds

1994

National Youth DH Champion
Malvern Classic Dual Slalom – 1st

1993

Malvern Dual Descender – 1st

1992

Storridge Stonker XC 6th Ladies race (race on our farm given bike by Halfords to race on)

Career Summary

World Enduro Champion 2013 & 2014

World Downhill Champion 2010

World Cup Champion 2006 & 2011

16 DH World Cup wins
1 4X World Cup win
7 x British National DH Champion
2 Norba DH wins
2 x British National 4X Champion
4 x British Series winner
23 National DH wins
2nd – World Cup Overall 2005, 2007, 2009
3rd – World Cup Overall 2002,2003,2008,2010
4th – World Cup Overall 2004
2nd World Championships 2006, 2009
4th – World Championships 2002,2003, 2007
Maxxis Cup Series Champ – 2004, 2005
5th – World Cup Overall 4x 2003
European Downhill Champion 2001
European Dual Slalom Champion 2000
2 x National Junior DH champ
2x European Junior DH bronze medallist
2 x National Junior Series Titles
World Junior Silver Medallist