RESULTS

2014

Mini DH – Forest of Dean – 1st place

Hopton Gravity Enduro – 1st place

National XC – Rd 1 – 7th

World Cup 1 XC – South Africa 29th

World Enduro 1 – Chile – 2nd

Mini Enduro – Forest of Dean – 1st

National XC 2 – Redruth, Cornwall – 3rd

World Cup XC – Nove Mesto, CZE – 63rd

World Enduro – 2 Peebles, Scotland – 1st

Roc Des Alpes Enduro – La Clusaz, France – 1st

World Enduro 3 Valloire, France – 1st

 

2013

World Enduro Champion 2013

Midlands XC 1 – 2nd place

UK Gravity Enduro 1, Afan – 1st place

Forest of Dean Summer DH series – 1st place

Midlands XC 2 – 1st place

Sea Otter – DH 2nd,  XC 33rd, ST 21st

UK Gravity Enduro 2 Innerleithen – 1st place

Bluegrass Enduro Rombach-Le-Franc, France – 1st

Metabief Open Enduro, France – 1st

World Enduro Series Round 1, Punta Ala – Italy – 1st

UK Gravity Enduro 3 Hamsterley – 1st place

National XC Hopton – 10th

French National Enduro Round 1 – Samoens, France – 1st

World Enduro Series Round 2, Val D’Allos, France – 1st

World Enduro Series Round 3, Les Deux Alp, France – 1st

National XC Champs, Cathkin Braes, Glasgow – 3rd

World Enduro Series Round 4, Winter Park, USA – 1st

World Enduro Series Round 5, Whistler, CAN – 2nd

World Enduro Series Round 6 Val D’Isere, FRA – 2nd

UK Gravity Enduro 5 Eastridge – 1st place

UK Gravity Enduro Overall Champion 2013

World Enduro Series Round 7 Finale Ligure, Italy – 1st

 

2012

ENDURO
UK GRAVITY ENDURO CHAMPION
UK Gravity Enduro 1-Innerleithen – 1st
UK Gravity Enduro 2 – CYB – 5th (puncture)
UK Gravity Enduro 3- Hamsterley -1st
Irish Gravity Enduro 2 – Dublin – 1st
French Enduro  Rd 1 –  Samoens – 1st
French Enduro Rd 2 – Val D’Allos – 1st
Maxiavalanche Cervinia – 1st
Megavalanche, Alp D’Huez – 2nd
UK Gravity Enduro 4 – Eastridge – 1st
UK Gravity Enduro 5 – Dyfi – 1st

XC
Cyprus XC Stage race – 33rd overall
World Cup XC Houffalize – Pro Sprint Eliminator – 7th  /  XC 79th
UK National XC Round 2 – Dalby – 5th
World Cup Czech -Pro Sprint-16th  XC 69th
World Cup La Bresse – Pro Sprint 8th    XC DNS due to crash in sprint
Back on Track Bash round 4 – 1st

DH
Forest of Dean – DTV Race – 1st
World Cup 3 – Fort William – 5th
World Cup 6 Val D’Isere – crashed
National Downhill Bringewood, Ludlow – 1st
World Championships – Leogang, Austria – 10th

2011

International:
Maxxis Cup Gouveia, Portugal – 1st
South African National – Pietermaritzburg – 1st
World Cup 1 – South Africa – 1st
World Cup 2 – Fort William – 1st
World Cup 3 – Leogang, Austria – 3rd
World Cup 4 – Mont Ste Anne, Canada – 1st
World Cup 5 – Windham, USA – 3rd
World Cup 6 – La Bresse, France – 1st
World Cup 7 – Val Di Sole, Italy – 5th
WORLD CUP CHAMPION 2011
Dalby Pro Sprint Eliminator – 7th
Dalby XC World Cup – 69th
World Champs – 9th
XC Team relay – 9th
Transprovence MTB stage Race – 1st
Roc D’Azur Enduro – 1st
Maxiavalanche, Flims – 1st
Superenduro, Finale Ligure – 1st
Roc D’Azur XC – 19th
Domestic
Pearce Cycles Round 2 – Ludlow – 1st
National Championships – Llangollen, Wales – 1st
Other
Urge Cabo Verde – 1st
ABSA Cape Epic finisher
UK Southern XC Champion

2010

2009

International:
Vigo International Race – 1st
Sea Otter Classic Downhill – 3rd
Pro Gravity DH Port Angeles, USA – 1st
World Cup 1 – Maribor, Slovenia – 8th
World Cup 2 – Fort William, Scotland – 4th
Pro Gravity DH Plattekill, USA – 1st
US Open – Diabalo, USA – 1st
World Cup 3 – Leogang, Austria – 4th
IXS Cup – Leogang, Austria – 1st
World Cup 4 – Champery, Switzerland – 5th
World Cup 5 – Val Di Sole, Italy – 3rd
World Cup 6 – Windham, USA – 2nd
World Championships – Mont Ste Anne, Canada – 1st
Pro Gravity DH – Whiteface, USA – 1st
Domestic
Innerleithen Winter Race – 1st
Pearce Cycles Round 1 – 1st
National Series Round 4 – 1st

2009

2009

International:
Maxxis Cup 1 – Gouveia, Portugal – 1st
Maxxis Cup 2 – Vigo, Spain – 1st
South African National – 1st
Sea Otter Downhill – 1st
World Cup 1 – Pietermaritzburg, South Africa – 1st
World Cup 2 – La Bresse, France – 2nd
World Cup 3 – Vallnord, Andorra – 3rd
World Cup 4 – Fort William, Scotland – 7th
World Cup 5 – Maribor, Slovenia – 9th
World Cup 6 – Mont Ste Anne, Canada – 3rd
World Cup 7 – Bromont, Canada – 4th
World Champs – Canberra, Australia – 2nd
World Cup 8 – Schladming, Austria – 1st
World Cup Overall – 2nd
Domestic
Alpine Bikes Winter Series Round 1 – Innerleithen, Scotland – 1st
Alpine bikes winter series round 2 – 1st place
Pearce Cycles Summer Series – Bala, Wales – 1st
English Championships – Caersws, Wales – 1st
National Championships – Innerleithen, Scotland – 1st
Kielder Avalanche Enduro – 1st place
Kona Mash Up – 1st place

 

2008

2008

International:
Australian National DH Championships – 1st
Australian National 4X Champs – 2nd
Australian National Series Final, Mt Beauty – 1st
New Zealand North Island Cup, Auckland – 1st
Karapoti Classic XC race – 1st Open women
Kona Colville Connection XC race – 1st Open women
Oceania Champs – DH – 1st place
Oceania Champs – 4X – 1st place
Oceania Champs – DS – 2nd place
Australian Victoria State DH Championship – 1st
World Cup 1 – Maribor, Slovenia – 7th
World Cup 2 – Vallnord, Andorra – 4th
World Cup 3 – Fort William, UK – 1st
Avalanche Cup – Oz en Oisans, France – 1st
World Champs – 6th
World Cup 4 Mont Ste Anne – 3rd
World Cup 5 Bromont – 3rd
World Cup 6 Canberra – 1st
World Cup 7 Schaldming – 4th
World Cup Overall – 3rd
Domestic
National Champion
National Rd 1 – Ae Forest – 2nd
SDA Rd 2 – Fort William – 1st
National Rd 2 – Innerleithen – 2nd
National 5 Innerleithen – 1st
Scarborough Street Race – 1st

2007

2007

International:
Maxxis Cup, Gouveia – 3rd
Italian National, San Remo – 2nd
World Cup 1, Vigo – 2nd
World Cup 2, Champery – 7th
World Cup 3, Mont Ste Anne – 2nd
World Cup 4, Schladming – 4th
World Cup 5, Maribor – 2nd
World Cup Overall – 2nd
Crankworx, Whistler – Garbanzo DH – 1st, Air DH – 1st, Dual Slalom- 1st, Canadian Open DH – 1st
Maxxis Cup Montgenevre – 1st
French Cup – Oz en Oisans – 2nd
World Championships – Fort William – 4th
Domestic
National Champion
Midlands Winter Series, Ludlow – 1st
SDA Innerleithen – 1st
Dragon, Mtn Ash – 1st
SDA Dunkeld – 1st
National  2 – Ae Forest – 1st
SDA Fort William-1st
National  5 – Innerleithen – 1st
Edinburgh Street Race – 2nd
Penarth Street Race – 1st

2006

2006

International:
World Championships – Rotorua, NZ – 2nd
World Cup 6 – Schmadling, Austria – 3rd
World Cup 5 – Brazil – 3rd
World Cup 4 – Mt. Ste. Anne, Canada – 2nd
World Cup 3 – Willingen, Germany – 1st
World Cup 2 – Fort William, Scotland – 1st
World Cup 1 – Vigo , Spain – 1st
Italian National – Sane Remo, Italy – 3rd
Sea Otter Classic – USA – DS – 3rd, 4X – 16th, DH 1st – Overall – 5th
Maxxis Cup 1 – Gouevia, Portugal – 1st
Oceania Champs – Rotorua, NZ – 3rd
NZ National 5 – Hawkes Bay – 2nd
NZ National 4 – Wanganui – 1st
Domestic
National Championships – Moelfre, Wales – 1st
UK National 4 – Fort William – 1st
UK National 2 – Innerleithen, Scotland – 1st
Scottish National – Innerleithen, Scotland – 1st

2005

2005

International:
World Championships:
World Champs DH :: 6th
World Cups:
World Cup Series Overall :: 2nd
World Cup DH #1 Spain :: 2nd
World Cup DH #2 Germany :: 14th
World Cup DH #3 Austria :: 5th
World Cup DH #4 Mt Ste Anne:: 1st
World Cup DH #5 Brazil :: 1st
World Cup DH #6 New Mexico, USA :: 3rd
World Cup DH #7 Pila, Italy :: 7th
World Cup DH #8 Ft. William :: 1st
Other
Mega Avalanche Reunion Island :: 1st
Maxxis Series Overall :: 1st
Maxxis Finals Andorra :: 2nd
European Championships :: 5th
Kona Eliminator Leogang :: 4th
Redbull Downtown Lisbon :: 3rd
Nico’s DH race :: 1st
Sea Otter Downhill :: 1st
Maxxis # 1 Gouevia, Portugal :: 2nd
Maxxis # 3 Mongenevre, France :: 1st
Domestic
UK National #6 :: 1st
UK National >> Fort William :: 2nd
U.K. National #1 :: 4th

2004

2004

International:
Maxxis Cup Overall – 1st
World Cup Overall – 4th
World Cup DH #1 Ft. William, Scotland :: 8th
World Cup DH #2 Les Deux Alpes, France :: 1st
World Cup DH #3 Schladming, Austria :: 4th
World Cup 4X #3 Schladming, Austria :: 3rd
World Cup DH #4 Mt.Ste.Anne, Canada:: 5th
World Cup 4X #4 Mt.Ste.Anne, Canada:: 8th
World Cup DH #5 Calgary, Canada:: 3rd
World Cup # 6 – did not compete – injured
World Championships – did not compete – injured
Maxxis # 2 – Panticosa, Spain – overall 2nd
Maxxis # 3 – Arinsal, Andorra – overall 2nd
European Championships, Poland – DH – 3rd
European Championships, Poland – 4x – 5th
Maxxis # 4 – Valgrande Pajares, Spain – overall 1st
Maxxis # 5 – Switzerland – overall 2nd
Maxxis # 6 – Port Aine, Spain – overall 5th(dislocated shoulder)

2003

2003

International:
World Cup 4X Series overall :: 5th
World Cup DH Series overall :: 3rd
World Cup DH Finals Austria :: 6th
World Championship DH Lugano :: 4th
Jeep KOM Series Overall (Individual) :: 2nd
Jeep KOM Series Overall (Team UK 1) :: 3rd
Jeep KOM #3 (Finals) Kirkwood :: 1st
Norba Series Overall :: 3rd
Norba DH #5 Durango, CO, USA :: 3rd
Norba DH #4 Schweitzer, ID, USA :: 3rd
Jeep KOM #2 Telluride :: 4th
(2nd overall in Team Comp. w/ Steve Peat)
World Cup DH #4 Grouse Mtn, B.C. :: 6th
Jeep KOM #1 Virginia :: 3rd
World Cup DH #3 Mt.Ste.Anne :: 2nd
Norba DH #3 Mt.Snow, VT, USA :: 13th
Norba DH #2 Snowshoe, WV, USA :: 9th
World Cup 4X #2 France :: 1st
World Cup DH #2 France :: 2nd
World Cup DH #1 Scotland :: 4th
Norba DH #1 Big Bear, CA, USA :: 1st
Norba MTN X #1 Big Bear, CA, USA :: 4th
Red Bull Downtown-Lisbon :: 3rd
Sea Otter Downhill :: 1st
Nico’s DH race :: 2nd
Domestic:
British National 4x Championships :: 1st
British National Points Series #4 :: 1st
British National Points Series #2 :: 1st
British National Points Series #1 :: 1st

2002

2002

International:
Fort William World Cup :: 1st
Maribor World Cup :: 9th
Mont Ste-Anne World Cup :: 3rd
Telluride World cup :: 5th
Les Gets World Cup :: 4th
World cup Overall :: 3rd
Norba #1 :: 4th
Norba #2 :: 2nd
Norba # 3 :: 2nd
Norba #4 :: 3rd
Norba #5 :: 1st
Norba overall :: 2nd
World Championships :: 4th
Domestic:
National Downhill Champion
National 4X Champion
Winner of 3 National rounds

2001

2001

International:
WC #1 :: 9th
WC #2 :: 6th
WC #3 :: 3rd
WC #4 :: 2nd
WC #5 :: 12th
WC #6 :: 10th
WC #7 :: 2nd
WC #8 :: 8th
Overall World Cup Series :: 7th
European Downhill Championships :: 3rd
European Dual Championships :: 3rd
World Championships :: 9th
Domestic:
National Dual Champion
2nd National Downhill Championships
1st Cheddar Challenge
1st Red Bull Helter Skelter

2000

Domestic:
National Downhill Champion
National Points Series Champion

International:
European Downhill Champion
WC #2 – 8th
WC #7 – 6th
WC #8 – 18th
WC overall – 18th (only 3 rounds competed)

1999

Domestic:
National Series 1,2 &3 – 1st
National Points Series Champion
National Championships – 2nd
International:
European Dual Slalom Champion
European Downhill Championships – 3rd
WC # 5 USA – 9th
WC #7 Canada – 10th
19th Overall World Cup (4 out of 8 rounds competed)

1998

Domestic:
National Downhill Champion
National Dual Champion
National Points Series Champion
International:
WC # 8 Austria – 8th
WC # 2 Italy – 9th
16th Overall World Cup (6 out of 8 rounds competed)

1997

Domestic:
National Series 1&2 – 1st
National Points Series Champion (Seniors)
National Dual Slalom Champion
International:
Silver Medal World Championships (Junior)
Bronze Medal European Championships (Junior)

1996

Won Junior National Series and National Championship
Funded by the Jason McCroy fund to go and race a French National at Les Menuires, finished 3rd behind Mercedes and Anne-caro.
3rd European Junior Champs, Italy
Missed worlds due to Glandular fever !

1995

Helen Mortimer gave me her old bike and kit from the previous year to race on all season.
Won National Junior Series and National Championship
World Champs, Germany – 8th
Sponsored by Volvo/Cannondale just before I went to the Worlds

1994

National Youth DH Champion
Malvern Classic Dual Slalom – 1st

1993

Malvern Dual Descender – 1st

1992

Storridge Stonker XC 6th Ladies race (race on our farm given bike by Halfords to race on)

Career Summary

World Downhill Champion 2010
World Cup Champion 2006, 2011
16 DH World Cup wins
1 4X World Cup win
7 x British National DH Champion
2 Norba DH wins
2 x British National 4X Champion
4 x British Series winner
23 National DH wins
2nd – World Cup Overall 2005, 2007, 2009
3rd – World Cup Overall 2002,2003,2008,2010
4th – World Cup Overall 2004
2nd World Championships 2006, 2009
4th – World Championships 2002,2003, 2007
Maxxis Cup Series Champ – 2004, 2005
5th – World Cup Overall 4x 2003
European Downhill Champion 2001
European Dual Slalom Champion 2000
2 x National Junior DH champ
2x European Junior DH bronze medallist
2 x National Junior Series Titles
World Junior Silver Medallist